Specific limitations
[…] Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution does not grant the President the power to postpone or alter elections, clearly delineating their authority (Congress.gov, 2024). In 1845, Congress established the federal election day as “the Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year” (Legal Information Institute, 2024). This framework has provided a longstanding structure for U.S. elections.

Chapter 68 of Title 42 U.S.C. § 5122 defines an emergency as “any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States” (“42 USC 5122: Definitions,” 2018).